Welliesandwine.co.uk (“we”) is committed to protecting and respecting our users (“your”) privacy.

Introduction

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be stored and processed by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is Sarah Edwards whose registered office is at whose registered office is at Edwards Veeder LLP, Alex House, 260-268 Chapel Street, Manchester, M3 5JZ.

We have adopted this privacy policy voluntarily and may update it from time to time.

Which websites does this privacy policy apply to?

This privacy policy applies to the following websites (“the Site”, which shall include all mobile versions thereof and any mirror sites): www.welliesandwine.co.uk.

This privacy policy does not apply to information obtained other than through the Site.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you register with us for a Business Listing and when you voluntarily complete our Email Newsletter signup form. Website usage information is collected anonymously using cookies.

Email Newsletter Signup
We will collect and store your email address if you sign up to receive our email newsletter.

Business Listings / Online Purchases
We will collect further information from you when you register for a Business Listing with us, such as name, address, email address and phone number.

Further information is collected with your purchase of a business listing, such as when products renew or expire and notes or details explaining what you asked for and how we responded.

If you purchase a Business Listing online your billing information will be used to process a payment with Stripe Checkout. Your payment information (credit / debit card details) will not be stored on this site and will be processed securely using the Stripe payment gateway. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. For more information about Stripe go to https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use the information you provide to us for 1) reasons which we have been given permission, 2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with and 3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

We use the information you provide to us for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • To create your Business Listing(s) on our website

  • To contact you directly regarding our services e.g. if you have purchased a business listing.

  • To send promotional emails about special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided if you have consented to receive email marketing.

Sharing with trusted third parties.

We may share your personal data with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit/debit card payments

We use Stripe to process payments and do not store any payment information (credit / debit card details) on this website. Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. For more information about Stripe go to https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How you can access, update or delete your data.

Email Newsletter
You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe here – http://welliesandwine.us14.list-manage1.com/unsubscribe?u=ca5ec45ccfcb2225cd41bbd16&id=ac8a480cda

Business Listings / Online Purchases
If you require access to your data or would like to update the information we have please contact us at sarah@welliesandwine.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like us to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be processed only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

How we secure, store and retain your data.

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at sarah@welliesandwine.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small information file that is saved to your computer’s hard disk to store information about yourself so that when you visit the Site subsequently you do not have to enter that information again. Cookies help us to improve the Site and deliver a better and more personalised service. The Site may make use of cookies for this purpose unless you have selected to disable cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

In addition, our servers may store your IP address, operating system and browser type, so that we can identify you when you return to our site. This is statistical data and we do not link your IP address to any personal data.

Marketing

We will not sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior consent. If you do not want us to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at sarah@welliesandwine.co.uk.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to and from the websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow such link, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Security

Unfortunately, transmitting information via the Internet is never completely secure and is at your own risk. We will use all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal data held by us. All personal data you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. You must not share with anyone any password issued to you to enable access to the Site or any part of the Site.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored at and processed by staff operating in a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may from time to time update this privacy policy. You may determine the latest update by reference to the date at the top of this privacy policy. Any significant departures from this privacy policy will be notified to you via email.

Children under 13

We will not hold personal data where the subject has disclosed that it is under the age of 13.

Comments and Suggestions

We are committed to developing a practical and user-friendly privacy policy. If you have any comments or suggestions regarding this, please send them to: info@welliesandwine.co.uk